It Looks A Lot Better, VirSeker

 

Playoff Dates for 2018

Saturday 28 Julie – Qualifying dates
Saturday 4 Augustus – Quarter Finals (Divisions 2, 3 and 4)
Saturday 11 Augustus - Semi-finals
Saturday 18 Augustus – Finals

 

Division 1

The final VirSeker model has been announced with the biggest improvement in the old Macro Division. The Cup, Plate and Shield divisions each have 8 schools competing. Teams in a subdivision will play against each other with the top 4 teams proceeding to the semi-finals. A promotion and relegation models were planned with no confirmation of that at this stage.

(Cup): Monument, Garsfontein, Menlopark, EG Jansen, Nelspruit, HTS Middelburg, Helpmekaar, Transvalia

(Plate): Noordheuwel, Marais Viljoen, Eldoraigne, Kempton Park, Hoërskool Middelburg, Montana, Rustenburg, Zwartkop.

(Shield): Hoërskool Pietersburg, Ben Vorster, Centurion, Florida, Oos-Moot, Hugenote, Lichtenburg, Ligbron

Division 2,3 and 4 will play in their geographical borders whereafter teams will proceed as specified. The playoffs will be predetermined as before with a priority list that will be announced later.

 

Division 2

Bulls: (3 teams advance to the playoffs): Pretoria-Noord, Midstream College, Die Wilgers, Tuine, Overkruin, HTS John Vorster, Wonderboom.

Golden Lions: (2 teams advance to the playoffs): Linden, Dinamika, Randburg, Alberton, Bastion

Valke:  (3 teams advance to the playoffs): Hans Moore, Vereeniging Gimnasium, Heidelberg Volkskool, Oosterlig, Driehoek, Dr Malan, Jeugland, Die Anker

Pumas: (3 teams advance to the playoffs): Standerton, Hoogenhout, Ermelo, Genl. Hertzog, HTS Witbank, Lydenburg, Piet Retief, Rob Ferreira, Hoërskool Secunda.

Limpopo: (3 teams advance to the playoffs): HTS Tom Naudé, Frikkie Meyer, Ben Viljoen, Piet Potgieter, Ellisras, Merensky, Hans Strijdom

Leopards: (2 teams advance to the playoffs):
Potch Volkskool, KHS, Potch Gimnasium, Wesvalia, Wagpos.

 

Division 3

Bulls: (2 teams advance to the playoffs): Akasia, Curro Hazeldean, Erasmus, FH Odendaal, Gerrit Maritz, Hendrik Verwoerd, HTS Tuine, Pta THS, Uitsig, Cullinan

Golden Lions: (3 teams advance to the playoffs):

Leg 1: 
President, Carletonville, Queens High, Alberton High, Goudrif, Allan Glen, Bracken High, Edenvale High. 
Leg 2: 
Jan Viljoen, Leeuwenhof, Bekker, Fochville, Trinity College, Riebeeckrand.

Valke: (3 teams advance to the playoffs): Springs Boys High, Brandwag, Stoffberg, John Vorster, Overvaal, Hoërskool Sasolburg, Birchleigh, Delmas, Parys, Belvedere, Die Anker, Carel de Wet, Elspark, HTS Sasolburg

Pumas: (3 teams advance to the playoffs): Barberton, Curro Nelspruit, Sybrand van Niekerk, Lowveld High, Penryn College, Oosterland, Kanonkop, Uplands College, Volksrust, Bergvlam, Steelcrest

Limpopo: (2 teams advance to the playoffs): Nylstroom, Frans du Toit, Eric Louw, Curro Heuwelkruin, Warmbad, Stanford Lake, Louis Trichardt

Leopards: (3 teams advance to the playoffs): Bergsig, Matlosana, HTS Rustenburg, Hartbeespoort, Schweizer Reneke, Zeerust, Wolmaranstad, HTS Potchefstroom, HTS Klerksdorp, Vryburg, Schoonspruit, Brits.

 

Division 4 

Bulls: (4 teams advance to the playoffs): Maragon, Prestige, Cornerstone, Woodhill, Eduplex, Tyger Valley, Lyttelton Manor, Hercules, Silverton, Langenhoven, CR Swart, Willowridge, Voortrekkerhoogte, Curro Roodeplaat.

Valke: (4 teams advance to the playoffs): Heilbron, Balfour, Curro Helderwyk, Noorderlig, Johan Jurgens, Rhodesfield, Drie Riviere, Genl Smuts, Vaalpark, Phoenix, Vanderbijlpark, Voortrekker, Kempton Park Panorama, Suiderlig, Unity Secondary school.

Pumas: (4 teams advance to the playoffs): Carolina, Hendrina, Morgenson, Belfast, Rynopark, Komatipoort, Cambridge, Curro Bakenveld, Kriel, Evander, Witbank High, Curro Secunda, Patriot.

Limpopo: (1 team advance to the playoffs): Northern Academy, Capricorn, Mitchell House

Leopards (3 teams advance to the playoffs): Christiana, Zwartruggens, Bloemhof, Koster, Stella, Orkney, Ventersdorp, Mafikeng, Sannieshof, Ferdinand Postma.

Please follow and like us: